Enquire 1800 007 400
Menu
Enquire Freecall 1800 007 400

The enrollment form or program contract completed by clients contains a disclaimer outlining why the personal information is collected and how it is used. Clients are required to sign the disclaimer as their agreement to the use of their personal information.

Different rules apply if you are under 18 years of age. Depending on the personal information required, we may need to get consent from a parent or guardian. In other instances we need to assess your maturity and understanding of our request for that information from you and your ability to agree to give it.

Sources of personal information collected

ETC collects personal information directly from each client at registration for a course, program, workshop or event, or via an automated system of referral from Australian and State Government information sources.
We collect personal information through forms filled out by you, our website, online surveys, face to face meetings, interviews, telephone conversations, video conferences, emails, credit reports, credit references, our visitors’ books, surveys and applications.

Collection of information from third parties

ETC may collect information about individuals from other parties such as (not limited to) the Department of Employment (DoE), NSW Department of Industry, Department of Human Services, Department of Social Services, NSW Department of Ageing, Disability and Home Care, Queensland Department of Education and Training (DET), Australian Apprenticeship Centres (AAC’s), Registered Training Organisations, Activity Host Organisations, Employers, other jobactive Providers, Disability Employment Service (DES), criminal history checks, and Working with Children checks.
Collection of this information will only occur as is reasonably necessary for one or more of ETC’s functions or activities.

Use and disclosure

ETC staff are bound by a policy that all information is used in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles. We will endeavour to ensure that the information provided to us remains private and is used only for the purposes the client has agreed as per completed consent form.

ETC will only use personal or sensitive information for the purpose/s for which it was gathered. If it is deemed necessary to use this information for any other purpose, the client/student must consent to its use for this purpose. This includes but is not limited to information provided by ETC’s Registered Training Organisation (RTO) to the Department of Industry and authorised third parties for the purpose of research, statistical analysis, program evaluation and internal management purposes. Consent will be sought to discuss individual progress and development with an Employer, Supervisor, Workplace Trainer, Employment Service provider and in some cases, other ETC Trainer/Assessors if and when necessary.

Personal information may be disclosed and passed on to the Department of Employment and Department of Social Services and to other persons in relation to providing Services under the jobactive, TtW and Disability Employment Services Deeds. Personal information may be disclosed and passed on to other government departments and to other persons in relation to providing Services under other ETC contracts. In some instances ETC may be required by law to disclose information to a Third Party.

Confidentiality for employers

The Privacy of our Employers and Work Placement Hosts must also be protected. Where prospective applicants are being contacted regarding a job vacancy, the Employer details are not to be divulged unless the applicant has successfully gained an interview.

Employers utilise ETC as a jobactive provider to reduce the number of applicants they have to interact with and in many cases to provide the full recruitment process. In providing this service we must protect the privacy of the employer and maintain confidentiality.

Police request for personal information

Information held about jobseekers may be governed by both the Privacy Act 1988 (Cwlth) and Social Security Law. Social Security Law governs the use and disclosure of protected information.

Where ETC receives a police request for a jobseeker’s information and that jobseeker receives a social security benefit or payment, the information will likely be protected information and subject to Social Security Law. If the information is protected information, providers should notify the Department of Employment and provide a copy of the request as this information can usually only be disclosed to the police under a Public Interest Certificate (PIC), issued by the Secretary of Employment, or their delegate under section 208 of the Admin Act.

Requirements for confirming identity and retaining anonymity

Individuals have an option of using a pseudonym or not identifying themselves when making enquiries about our product or services. In most instances it is impractical for ETC to provide a full service to client/students who have not identified themselves; it may also be a requirement of law or a Commonwealth or state contract to confirm an individual’s identity before providing a full service to them.

Government-related identifiers

In certain circumstances we may be required to collect government-related identifiers such as Centrelink Reference Number, Job Seeker Identification Number, Training Contract Identification Number, Centrelink Client Reference Number or Unique Student Identifier. We will not use or disclose this information unless we are authorised by law.

Access and correction

An individual may request access to their records held by ETC. In some instances ETC is not obliged to provide access to the information such as in circumstances where the information held is a commonwealth record, giving access is unlawful or would impact on the privacy of other individuals, or when the request for information is frivolous. If we can’t provide your information in the way you’ve requested, we will tell you why in writing.

Clients are provided with the opportunity to request corrections to information if they determine that it is incorrect. ETC will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information it holds about an individual is accurate and up to date. With most of the services and functions that ETC delivers, opportunity is provided at regular intervals for individuals to update information.

A request to access information or request for correction can be submitted in person at any ETC office, via phone on 1800 007 400, via the ETC website or via email to info@ETCltd.com.au

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, ETC may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Direct Marketing

ETC may contact an individual to advise them about a product or related service that they have expressed interest in. ETC will only use personal information from an individual for the purpose of direct marketing with their consent, or if the individual would reasonably expect ETC to use their information for this purpose

ETC will provide an easily accessible “opt out’ option for all direct marketing. ETC will not disclose client/student information to any Third Party for the purposes of Direct Marketing.

Data security and storage

ETC is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information. We ensure that all information is stored in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Principles. We take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We ensure this by having such security measures as:
Individual password access to systems and databases
Encrypted electronic databases
Secured file cabinets

ETC takes privacy of information very seriously and will at all times take steps to ensure that an individual’s information is stored and disposed of securely through the use of and adherence to protected IT systems, filing systems, security procedures, secure offsite storage and records management policies.

Complaints or concerns

If an individual believes that ETC has not protected their information in line with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, they can contact ETC via the ETC website – Feedback tab to have their concern addressed. If a concern is not satisfactorily addressed an individual may contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (OIAC) to have the concern heard and determined.
This policy operates across our employment, training and business services. For further reference please see Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, Social Security (Administration) Act 1999 and Social Security (Administration) (Public Interest Certificate Guidelines) (DEEWR) Determination 2013.

 

WE’RE HERE TO HELP!

Get one of our friendly staff to contact you today.

Enquire Today

Stay in The Know

Sign up for our newsletter to stay informed about the latest tips, trends and business insights from ETC – Enterprise & Training Company Ltd.

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required