COVID-19 Updates - View ETC's service delivery information and resources:
Enquire 1800 007 400
Menu
Enquire Freecall 1800 007 400
 

Aged and Disabled Carer

Aged and Disabled Carers provide older people or people with disability with general household assistance, emotional support, care and companionship.

Aged and Disabled Carers are part of Australia’s largest and fastest-growing industry (Health Care and Social Assistance). Many workers are female and part-time work is common. Vocational Education and Training is the main entry pathway for a career as an Aged and Disabled Carer.

Explore the topics below to learn everything you need to know about becoming an Aged and Disabled Carer.

 

What do Aged and Disabled Carers do?

Some duties you can expect to undertake as an Aged Care Worker or Disabled Carer include:

Feeding, showering, dressing and administering medications

Preparing meals for the client

Tidying and cleaning, including helping with personal care and hygiene

Engaging with family members

Assisting with mobility, transport, social activities and light exercises

Providing social and emotional support

May assist with shopping and other errands

Following health and safety guidelines

Also known as: Personal Care Worker; Personal Carer, Support Worker

As an Aged Care worker you may work from the client’s own home, in a residential aged care facility or a nursing home.

As a Disabled Carer you will likely work from the client’s own home. If they are elderly, you may work in a residential aged care facility or a nursing home.

Back to top

 

What are the job prospects for Aged and Disabled Carers?

The aged care industry is booming like no other.

Australia’s ageing population is growing and the demand for professional support workers is growing with it. The number of people working as Aged and Disabled Carers is expected to grow very strongly over the next 5 years from 177, 200 in 2019 to 222,300 by 2024. That’s a 25.4% increase or an extra 45,100 jobs. (Department of Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business Projections)

What this means for you is that once qualified, you will have lots of career opportunities and a future-proof career.

Back to top

 

What type of skills do Aged and Disabled Carers need?

There are several key skills and attributes that Aged and Disabled Carers need to be successful in their role.

Caring, supportive and empathetic attitude

Good communication
skills

Patience

Discretion

Physically fit

Positive outlook

Professionalism

Back to top

 

What training do you need to be an Aged and Disabled Carer?

A relevant qualification or Traineeship is required to start your career in Aged Care / Disability Care.
You will want to ensure that your chosen course is nationally recognised, even if it’s an online course.

Courses for you to consider:

Traineeship
A Traineeship is another pathway to enter a career at an aged care facility. This enables you to gain practical experience in the industry, learning from senior staff members and working directly with clients. A Traineeship means you can study and work at the same time, receiving formal and on-the-job training.

First Aid Certificate
When working with the elderly or those who need medical assistance, it’s essential to be prepared for a medical emergency by having a current First Aid Certificate.

Back to top

 

What careers can an Aged or Disabled Care Qualification Lead to?

A qualification in Aged or Disabled care can open up a range of opportunities and can lead to a career such as:

  • Aged care worker
  • Disability care worker
  • Personal Care Worker
  • Personal Carer
  • Support Worker

Back to top

 

What do I do if I am interested in a career in Aged or Disabled Care?

Contact us on 1800 007 400 to discuss our training and employment opportunities.

Other Resources:

Your Career – an Australian Government website with careers information tailored to your preferences.

 
 

WE’RE HERE TO HELP!

Get one of our friendly staff to contact you today.

Enquire Today

Stay in The Know

Sign up for our newsletter to stay informed about the latest tips, trends and business insights from ETC.